Charlie Cummings Gallery     Cup: The Intimate Object XIV
Oct
6
to Nov 7

Charlie Cummings Gallery Cup: The Intimate Object XIV

The 14th installment of our iconic annual cup exhibition features more than 1000 cups by 200 artists from 10 countries. We're honored to be able to bring you this marvelous collection celebrating the handmade cup. We will begin shipping cups purchased in this exhibition on October 22nd. Because of the popularity of this show and the number of orders we receive it may take up to two weeks for us to pack your order. 

Featuring cups by:

Senta Achée, Kristine Aguilar, Araceli Adams, Mindy Andrews, Noni Armony, Dawn Atkin, JoAnn F Axford, Posey Bacopoulos, Noel Bailey, Marian Baker, Mariana Baquero, Brett Beasley, Eric Beavers, Ashley Bevington, Molly Anne Bishop, Beth Bolgla, David Bolton, Eric Botbyl, Helle Bovbjerg, Lakyn Bowman, Jessica A Brandl, Nathan Bray, Kaitlyn Brennan, Julie Burstein, Laurie Caffery, Rebecca Campbell, Dawn Candy, Benjamin Carter, Neil Celani, Pedro and Naomi Centeno, Chris Chaney, Michael Chappell, Anne-Laure Charlier, Ian Childers, Adriana Christianson, Mark Chuck, Mike Cinelli, Bede Clark, Craig Clifford, Allison Cochran, Jenn Cole, Martha Cook, Christy Culp, Carolanne Currier, Harris Deller, Grace DePledge, Nick DeVries, Paul Donnelly, Rachel Donner, Barbara Donovan, Doug Dotson, Gillan Doty, Adrienne Eliades, Carole Epp, Machiko Erhard, Allee Etheridge, Michelle Ettrick, Shaun Fera, Susan Filley, Alexandra FitzGerald, Brock Flamion, Tommy Frank, Linda Ge, Mike Gesiakowski, Daniel Gillberg, Irina Gladun, Mark Goertzen, James Gottuso, Jennifer Graff, Rebecca Grant, Seth Green, Sharon Greenwood, Martha Grover, Adam Gruetzmacher, Guillermo Guardia, Annemiek Hamelink, Rain Harris, Wesley Harvey, Eric Heerspink, Tiffany Hilton, Lynne Hobaica, Barbara Hoffman, Noelle Hoover, Meredith Host, Samantha Hostert, HungryMunchy, Walter Hyleck, Matthew Hyleck, Paul Ide, En Iwamura, Mike Jabbur, Kirk Jackson, Jordan Jones, James Kelly, Robert Kibler, Ashley Kim, Margaret Kinkeade, Jason Kishell, Jim Klingman, Rob Kolhouse, Lucien Koonce, Tim Kowalczyk, Karin Kraemer, Yoonjee Kwak, Dick Lehman, Ann Lindell, Austin Lindsey, Carol Long, Renee LoPresti, Louise Lovelace, Scott Lykens, Robin MacKay, Shaun Mallonga, Abby Rose Mandel, Maureen Marcotte, Virginia Marsh, Tameria Martinez, William McComb, Paul McCoy, Mynthia McDaniel, Linda McFarling, Susan McHenry, Andrew McIntyre, Dean McRaine, Lorna Meaden, Melissa Mencini, Sam Mendez, Linda Mercer, Christopher Melia, Branan Mercer, Didem Mert, Brooke Millecchia, Catie Miller, Nikki Mizak, Reiko Miyagi, Joe Molinaro, Stephen Mullins, Ryan Myers, Mark Nafziger, Kelsey Nagy, CJ Niehaus, Sarah Nikitopoulos, Nate Nixdorf, Lindsay Oesterritter, KyoungHwa Oh, Debra Oliva, Åsa Olofsson, Alex Olson, Stephanie Osser, Elizabeth Paley, Jessica Palmer, Gillian Parke, Ronan Peterson, Mary Philpott, Teresa Pietsch, Sarah Pike, Sarah Piper, Ashley Polkinghorn, Brenda Quinn, Fredi Rahn, Jeremy Randall, Beau Raymond, Dow Redcorn, Natalie Reed-Goehl, Kyle Rees, Juliana Rempel, Don Reynolds, Mea Rhee, Barry Rhodes, Tilla Rodemann, Lora Rust, Eileen Sackman, Masa Sasaki, Adrian Sandstrom, Ali Saunders, Pete Scherzer, Matthew Schiemann, Ryan Schulz, Brandon Schwartz, Brad Schwieger, Sam Scott, Yoko Sekino-Bové, Nikki Serra, Erin Shayler, Joey Sheehan, Melanie Sherman, Tim Sherman, Takuro Shibata, Mitchell Spain, Adam Spector, Rebekah Strickland, Mike Stumbras, Chance Taylor, Susan Thomas, Alex Thomure, Alex Thullen, John Tilton, Anne Tilton, James Tingey, Christian Tonsgard, Sandra Torres, C A Traen, Leilani Trinka, Sara Truman, Clovy Tsuchiya, Carly Van Anglen and David Ferro, Eric Van Eimeren, Lynn Anne Verbeck, Mike Wagner, Melissa Weiss, Charity White, Philip Wiggs, Stephanie Wilhelm, Travis Winters, Shumpei Yamaki, Hedy Yang, Meghan Yarnell, Levi Yastrow, Lisa York, Ashley Young, Tony Young, and Caleb Zouhary

Shop Cup: The Intimate Object XIV here

View Event →
Steinfest
Sep
28
to Nov 10

Steinfest

6th Annual Steinfest
September 28 - November 10

Opening Friday, September 28, 6-9 pm
Curated by Gillian Parke and Evelyn Ward

2018 Steinfest Artists:
Nicole Aquillano, Mark Arnold, Posey Bacopoulos, Noel Bailey, Amanda Barr, Chris Baskin, Nolan Baumgartner, Kaitlyn Brennan, Lisa Brown, Dawn Candy, Andrea Denniston, Christopher Donald, Doug Dotson, Katriona Drijber, Kaitlyn Duggan, Adrienne Eliades, Mark Errol, Marty Fielding, Josh Floyd, Corinne Fox, Stuart Gair, Stephanie Galli, Nancy Garrett-Mead, Nancy Green, Arthur Halvorsen, Phil Haralam, Deborah Harris, Nathan Hood, Samantha  Hostert, Matthew Hyleck, Cathi Jefferson, Jordan Jones, Julie Jones, Tim Kowalczyk, Adam Landman, Mimi Logothetis, Michael McCarthy, Brooke Millecchia, The Bright Angle (Nick Moen), CJ Niehaus, Sarah Olsen, Marsha Owen, Elizabeth Paley, Gillian Parke, Anne Partna, Ronan Peterson, Teresa Pietsch, Dow Redcorn, Joseph Sand, Lindsay Scypta, Stacey Stanhope Dundon, Jennifer Stas, Wei Sun, Joy Tanner, Paul Tholl, Carly Van Angelen & David Ferro, Eric Van Eimeren, Evelyn Ward,  and Nathan Willever.


2018-postcard-save-date_orig.jpg
View Event →
Sep
1
to Sep 30

Material Mugs III: Underglaze

Now in its third year, Material Mugs (Irons in the Fire 2016, Conductivity 2017) has become one of the most anticipated juried exhibitions by makers and collectors alike.

Material Mugs III: UNDERGLAZE is a survey of contemporary drinking vessels which employ any and every use of underglaze possible. The exhibition is open to every type of clay, temperature, and atmosphere. Our hope is to present a comprehensive collection of the full spectrum and potential of underglazes.

 This year, juror Renee LoPresti (Ceramics Monthly Emerging Artist 2017) will be looking for innovative approaches to underglaze decoration on handmade ceramic cups and mugs.

We will be printing a full color catalog, hosting an opening gallery reception, and the entire exhibition will be available for sale online.

  Companion Gallery    Material Mugs III: Underglaze

Companion Gallery

Material Mugs III: Underglaze

View Event →